INTRODUCTION

NKC Business & Taxation Consultants Limited (“NKC”, “we”, “us” or “our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and we are strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy)”, unless indicated otherwise applies to all our website, domains, products, applications and services, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices. We will use your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise stated when we ask you for information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

  1. How we process personal data

 For clients

 If you become a client, your personal data will become part of your file with us. If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data three months after your last contact with us. At registration and engagement, you will provide us with information about you in the context of your engagement with us and your use of our services. We use the information we have about you in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  • Providing the Services, i.e. tax or advisory services;
  • Maintaining and using relevant IT systems which we use to enable us to deliver the Services;
  • Communicating with you, including providing information about us and our range of services;
  • Quality and risk management reviews, undertaken either by our regulators or internally by us for compliance purposes;
  • Legal obligations such as to comply with any requirement of law, regulation, or professional body of which we are a member.

For people who contact us through our website

Registration is not required for you to use our site. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies. However, we use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our firm.

This website is not intended for use by children.  We understand the importance of protecting children’s information, especially in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

For people who sign up for our newsletter

We use the contact information you have provided us to send you our newsletter and other updates. Our legal basis for this processing is the consent that you provided when you signed up. We always include an unsubscribe option in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. We will retain your contact information until you unsubscribe or opt out.

When submitting a curriculum vitae (CV)

You provide us with certain information when you send us your CV so that we can consider you for roles at NKC.

For people whose information we received from one of our clients

If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients. We retain this data for a period of seven years because we believe we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

  1. Whom we share data with

 We share your personal data with our IT service providers, including AutoEntry our data entry provider and Ortus our cloud data storage provider. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body.

We may also process, retain and share information if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect our rights or property, and/or to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law or this Privacy Policy.

If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.

We do not collect or compile information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

 We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

  1. Your rights

 You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification– you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent – if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at info@nkc.ie or by post at NKC Business & Taxation Consultants Limited, 20B Beckett Way, Park West Business Park, Dublin 12.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757

Website www.dataprotection.ie

Email info@dataprotection.ie